Project Description

Family Histories

The Blue Earth County Historical Society has many family histories that have been donated to our collection over time. To see any of these family histories, visit the Research and Genealogy Center Center.

TITLE DATE
Czech Immigration Passenger Lists, Baltimore 1880-1899 2000
National Society Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims : Lineage Book VII 1999
Luther, for home and school 1906
Florence Gertrude Clare Eberhart up 1981
Glimpses of our lives: The memoirs of Lloyd Albert Nelson and Theresa Schiltz Nelson 2002
Lamm Family History of Albert Joseph and Mary Gertrude (Salfer) Lamm, Mankato, Minnesota 2005
Red Book: American State, County and Town Sources 2003
Nordgaard family of Erik Olsen Grodalen 2004
Descendants of William Jones and Gwen Williams Jones 2003
Linke-Busswitz Family History – 1800-1984 1984
In Search of your British and Irish Roots: a complete guide to tracing your English, Welsh, Scottish, and Irish ancestors. 1987
In Search of your European Roots: a complete guide to tracing your ancestors in every country in Europe. 1985
Welsh Family History: A Guide to Research 1994
Genealogical Resourses in English Repositories 1988
Family Names Of Huguenot Refugees To America 1984
Citing Records in the National Archives of the United States – General Information Leaflet 17 1998
Library: a guide to the LDS Family History Library 1988
Quaker Records 1987
Tracing Your Czech and Slovak Roots 1980
Czechoslovakia: A Handbook of Czechoslovak Genealogical Research 1991
Genealogical Handbook of German Research 1980
Handy Book For Genealogists 1981
Memories and Stories Of Paul Peterson, 104 Years Old 2007
Hiram James And Jane Rathbun Fuller Pioneers of Mankato Minnesota 1/28/2008
Blind the Second Time 2004
Memoirs of William Dodsworth Willard 1867-1952
Family Remininscences – Josephine Chapman Burdick 1955
Family History – Adeline Clara Goettl and Curtis Vincent Sieberg 2000
Life of Knute Nelson 1926
Joseph R. Brown, Adventurer on the Minnesota Frontier, 1820-1849 1996
Lives of the Governors of Minnesota 1908
How to Research American Indian Blood Lines 2000
Harold Olaf Flo, 1916-1970 2003
Saga of a commercial educator 1937
Saga of a commercial educator 1937
Life of John Albert Johnson: three times governor of Minnesota 1910
Future in a Handbasket: The life and letters behind Carney’s house party 2002
Official Autobiography of Sal Frederick 2000
History of the Great Northwest and Its Men of Progress 1901
Who’s Who in the Midwest 1978
Heroes Every Child Should Know 1907
Straight Tongue 1958
Encyclopedia of Biography of Minnesota 1900
Henry Wellcome 1994
Makers of Minnesota 1958
My Life As I Saw It 2001
Just Reminiscing 2003
William Bohnert Family Tree [1982]
Valerie Marie Haefner & Cletus Anton Frederick
Hartung Family
Hartung Family
Family History of Jacob/Johann/Carl Guenther/Gunther
Mapleton McGregors in Scotland and America 2004
Genealogy of Descendants of John Nutting of South Amherst, Mass. 1929
Descendants and Ancestry of Michael Deegan and Sarah Young
Moon: A Colonial Quaker Family 1996
Last Hurrah of James-Younger Gang 2001
Evans and Sontag: The famous bandits of California 1981
Moses Crane, 1781-1874 2001
75th Annual “Day of Days” Reunion 2001
Pintail Light Night Intruder 1990
Descendants of Martin and Adaline Letcher and Ancestors of Adaline (Chitty) Letcher 2007
From Acorn to Tree 1754-1992 The Kaus/ Robinson Families 1992
History of the Minnesota Riekes 1992
John Amort (1793-1850) and Susanna Elwart (1804-1863) 2001
John Minse (1833-1906) and Mary Dorothy Franz (1835-1915) 2001
Carl Splett (1859-1930) and Caroline Minse (1864-1927) 2001
Braam Ancestry 2005
Jeremiah O’Connor, Sr.
MR: Mary Rykhus’ Family History 2003
R: Ole Olsen Rykhus’s Family History 2001
Descendants of Ernest Miller
German Immigrants to Blue Earth County, Minnesota 2001
Sutherland-Stephenson Family History in New England, New Brunswick, Wisconsin and Minnesota 2002
Family History – Jonathan Fiske, Mary Stetson
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Sanger Reunion 2008
Sanger Reunion 2008
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Family Genealogy of the Schostag Family
Slice of American History, 1623 to 1956 1999
Stemper, Manske, Erickson & Carlstorm Family Research Sheets
Ancestry of Annie (Gilbertson) Thomson of Arthyde and Butternut Valley, Minnesota, 1874-1958 2001
Pardoned Lifer 1909
Makers of Minnesota 1971
Severson Family, Medo Township c2004
Country School Memories 1986
Round our town – serious and frivolous thoughts on Mankato’s affairs. 1931
Cut Nose: Who Stands on a Cloud 2006
Daughters of the American Revolution in Rice County 1976
Double Blessing: the intimate story of raising two severely disabled children 2001
Roses in December: the autobiography of Anna John Silber 1995
My Family History 1995
Family Super Strings: Exploring Our Ancestors In US 1998
Rundle Ancestry of Long Island and Greenwich 1667-1992 1991
Morse Genealogy comprising the descendents of Samuel, Anthony, William, and Joseph Morse and John Moss. 1903
Sinclair Lewis home at last 1981
Sinclair Lewis home at last 1981
Recording your family history 1986
Craw
Meet the Hubbards 2006
Meet the Hubbards 2006
Charles and Bertha Hidde Family 2005
Recording your family history 1986
August Schwan Family of Good Thunder Mar-09
Land & property research in the United States 1997
Deaths Recorded in Mankato City and Blue Earth County, Minnesota Directories 1892-1930 1991
Deaths Recorded in Mankato City and Blue Earth County, Minnesota Directories 1892-1930 1991
Howe Genealogies 1929
Unique Mankato Stories 2009
Andrews Bailiwick : A study of migration to and settlement of Northern Macomb County, Michigan, 1810-1850, as perceived by selected participants 2007
Northfield Raid 1933
Record of my ancestry: The Flachsenhar family book of origins, private and personal. 2009
House of Hiram 1987
Minnesota 1900 census Mortality Schedule 1992
Genesis Volume VII : Ancestors and Descendants of the Phillip Fitterer and Otillia (Ball) Fitterer who immigrated from Moersch, Karlsruhe, Baden to Indiana in 1831 2009
Genesis Volume VIII : Ancestors and Descendants of the Georges Walter and Marguerite Fischer who immigrated from Aschbach, Alsace to America in 1854 2009
Genesis Volume X: ancestors and descendants of Peter Maurer and Anna Mori who immigrated from Canton Bern, Switzerland to Blue Earth County, Minnesota in 1868 2009
Genesis Volume IX:: Ancestors and descendants of Johann Hauch and Barbara Kling who immigrated from Rheinland-Pfalz to Wisconsin during the 1840’s and migrated to Mankato, Minnesota in 1863. 2010
Genesis Volume I : the Ancestors and Descendants of Johann Penhiter and Maria Mikschl who immigrated from Nebahau (Nebahovy) Bohemia to Minnesota in 1854 2010
Genesis Volume II : The Ancestors and Descendants of Josef Rocek and Maria Zatecka who immigrated from Mancice, Kolin, Caslov, Bohemia to Minnesota in 1859 2010
Genesis Volume VI : The ancestors and descendants of Stephen Reb and Elizabeth Bardo who migrated to Mapleton, Minnesota from New Bremen,New York in 1863 and Jean Baptiste Reb and Catherine Pferdschneider who immigrated from Moselle, Lorraine… 2010
Descendants of Philip Fitterer 1989
Cords families of Blue Earth county and beyond 1867-1996 1996
Donahue Connection
Anna Emilie (Amelia) Birk and Friedrich Huebsch
Koolman Family History : from the Netherlands and Germany to Iowa & Minnesota in the United States 2010
J. H. and Jess [Dobie] 2000
Descendants of Albert Van Guilder, 20 Dec 1848 Granville, NY-20 Feb 1917 Stanton Township, MN. – Family Chart
Williams Family Tree [1989]
One Hundred Fifty Plus Years, Mankato and Beyond
Thomas Blair, pioneer from Argyle [1985]
Generations of building: the Carlstrom family in Southern Minnesota 1891-1992. [1992]
Ancestral Histories: the Krueger Family 1996
Sterling Dobies in Scotland and America. 1996
Bartsch Story: 1884 to 1984, Bartsch Family Grows; 100 years in America 1984
Western Life in Sunshine and Shadow 1977
From Acorn To Tree 1752-1992: The Kraus/Robinson Families 1992
Teenage Marine in WWII 1997
Teen-age Farm Boy Goes Off to WWII 1999
My 24 Years with the Air Force
Six Years in the Navy, January 11, 1940 to January 13, 1946.
World War II 1940-1945 The Eighth Field Artillery Observation Battalion The Eyes and Ears of the Artillery
World War II My Experience
William C. and Inez G. Wood and descendents family history. [2011]
Ellen (nee) Robinson and Robert Slater Family [2011]
Emigrants from Gwynedd to the United States of America 1795-1932 1990
Little Crow: Spokesman for the Sioux 1986
Land Records of America and their genealogical value. 1972
Scheurer Family History 2012
Cords of Memory: Life on a Moving Frontier 2007
Running Waters; illus. by Addison Burbank 1947
Descendents of Albert Van Guilder 29 Dec. 1840-20 Feb. 1917 Stanton Township, MN: Family group sheets 2000
Generations of building: the Carlstrom family in Southern Minnesota 1891-1992. [1992]
Scheurer, a family history dedicate to John Benedict Scheurer and Seraphin Mary May. 1976
Man from Rapidan: Frederick Authur Matzke [2012]
Wickersham Family in America 2001
Families of Benjamin and Margaret Evans Hughes and Evan and Jane Davies James 1969
Families of David and Rachel Evans Davies and Edward and Rachel Phillips Evans 1969
Families of David and Rachel Evans Davies and Edward and Rachel Phillips Evans 1969
Addie: The Story of Addie L. Ballou- Spirtualist, Poet, and Artist 2011
Story of a Special Man: memoirs of Eliabeth Vossbeck of her father Frederick William Just. [2004]
Official Guide to Family Tree Maker Version 11 2003
Two years in a submarine. [1997]
Time came: memories of World War II 1997
Anderegg Family: an odyssey from Rumisberg, Berne, Switzerland to America, Minnesota, Wisconsin and Texas. 2012
Twig is Bent: growing up in the Minnesota Valley. 1988
Little Crow: Spokesman for the Sioux 1986
Cut Nose: Who Stands on a Cloud 2006
Torch is Passed…, the Associated Press Story of the Death of a President. [1963]
Descendents of Johannes Schaub
Hoerr Family
Indian Boyhood 1971
Feders of Madelia, Minnesota: The First Two Generations
I remember – Do you? 1989
Betsy-Tacy in Deep Valley: People and Places 1985
Memories and Events of a Lifetime: A Narrative of Life on Gov. Lot 7, Section 3-108-25 as Told by Dan Hoehn. 1980
McNamara Family
Official Autobiography of Sal Frederick 2000
Descendants of Erasmus Dietemann of Traubach-Le-Bas, Haut Rhin, Alsace (France), Appolinaire Dietemann, John Dietemann, and Anne Marie Dietemann, Who Settled in Colorado, Franscois and Aloyse Dietemann, Who Settled in Blue Earth Co., MN 2014
Deglman Family Tree 1996
Genesis Volume III: The Ancestors and Descendants of Robert R. Allen and Catherine Ouderkirk of Orwell Township, Oswego County, NY and Oakfield, Fond du Lac County Wisconsin 2014
Nicholas and Mary Frederick Family 1969
Nicholas and Mary Frederick Family 1969
Mankato, Minnesota: Growing up in the ’30s and ’40s 2002
Matzke Family History: 100 Years, 1883-1993 1983
Matzke Family History: 100 Years, 1883-1983 1983
Blind the Second Time 2004
Paul Otto Johannes Kunkel Family [1987]
Patrick and Mary Doran Family Tree [2000]
Xavier and Barbara Daschner and Desendants [1990]
Genesis Volume IV; the ancestors and descendents of Joseph N. Hall and his parents, Wanton Hall and Fannie Northrup of Granville Township, Washington Co., NY, Lamartine, Fond du Lac Co., WI. including descendants who settled in Blue Earth Co., MN 2015
Genesis Volume V (Ellworth Aylsworth); the ancestors and descendent of Polly Ellsworth of Granville Township, Washington Co., NY, Lamartine, Fond du Lac Co., WI and Wells, Faribault Co., MN and her parents, of Granville Township, Washington Co., NY 2015
Genesis Volume V (Deane, Dean); the ancestors and descendent of Polly Ellsworth of Granville Township, Washington Co., NY, Lamartine, Fond du Lac Co., WI and Wells, Faribault Co., MN and her parents, of Granville Township, Washington Co., NY 2015
Genesis Volume V (Day, Whitney); the ancestors and descendent of Polly Ellsworth of Granville Township, Washington Co., NY, Lamartine, Fond du Lac Co., WI and Wells, Faribault Co., MN and her parents, of Granville Township, Washington Co., NY 2015
Following in the Footsteps of Frederick and Margaret Stahl 2015
Betsy-Tacy in Deep Valley: People and Places 1985
Betsy-Tacy in Deep Valley: People and Places 1985
History of My Great Grandfather Price: father of James Evan, Enoch Price and Mrs. Peter Roberts, mother of Mary Emma.
Mankato, Minnesota; Growing up in the ’30s and ’40s 2007
Florence Gertrude Clare Eberhart 1981
Minnesota Pioneer : biography of Thomas Dodd 1976
Frontier Life (in the 50’s and 60’s) [1961]
Family History 1965
Official Autobiography of Sal Frederick 2000
Men of Minnesota: a collection of the portraits of men prominent in business and profession life in Minnesota. 1902
Encyclopedia of Biography of Minnesota : history of Minnesota ; vol. 1 1900
New Hampshire to Minnesota : Memoirs of Samuel Higbee Grannis (1839-1933) 1962
New Hampshire to Minnesota : Memoirs of Samuel Higbee Grannis (1839-1933) 1962
Kiehm family history, 1724-2000 [2001]
Future in a handbasket: the life and letters behind Carney’s house party. 2002
Jesse James : a romance of terror, vividly portraying the daring deeds of the most fearsome and fearless bandit […] 1910
Allen Sigafus visits Scotland 1944 [2016]
Frontier Life [19??]
Memories of Caroline D. Keene and Addie Thurston Keene 1922
Henry Hughes autobiography 1947
Henry Hughes autobiography 1947
Memories of an enchanted Minnesota farm childhood [198?]
Who’s Who in Minnesota 1958 1958
Twig is Bent; Growing up in the Minnesota Valley [198?]
Three Score Years and Ten : life-long memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota and other parts of the West 1888
Harps In The Wind : the story of the singing Hutchinsons 1947
Little sketches of big folks, Minnesota 1907 1907
Who’s Who in Minnesota 1941 1942
Progressive men of Minnesota: biographical sketches […] 1897
High expectations : the Frentzes of Mankato 2013
Mapleton McGregors in Scotland and America 2004
Our Thew family heritage 2005
My family history 1994
Retrospection 1931?
Diaries of Mary E Goff : Prairieview, Homestead, Mapleton, Minnesota, for the years 1899 and 1905. 1989
True story of frontier life in Minnesota as experenced by a little girl 1980
Memory’s Trail 1954?
Reminiscences of pioneer Minnesota life 1933
My Time 1973?
Directory of accomplished Mankato area women 1995
Dalkulla Anna : a Swedish maid from Dalarna 1984
Memoirs of William Dodsworth Willard, 1867-1952 [1952]
American Blue Book, Attorneys of Minnesota 1923
Sigurd Christian Ylvisaker, 1884-1959 : a commemoritive volume at the centennial of his birth 1984
Ancestry, life and times of Hon. Henry Hasting Sibley LL. D. 1889
Robbers of the rails: the Sontag boys of Minnesota 2003
Life and adventures of Frank and Jesse James : the noted western outlaws 1880
Outlaws: the illustrated history of the James-Younger gang 1997
Minnesota Bowens, 1855-1955 1955
Paul Otto Johannes Kunkel Family [1987]
Hoerr Family
Life of John Albert Johnson: three times governor of Minnesota 1910
Joseph R. Brown, adventurer on the Minnesota frontier, 1820-1849 1996
Life and adventures of Frank and Jesse James : the noted western outlaws 1880
Garvin Genealogy 1932
How Book for Genealogists 1971
Maternal line in the United States 1860-1957 : a corollary to “The Minnesota Bowens 1855-1955” 1957
Searching for your ancestors : the how and why of genealogy 1974
How to trace your family tree : a complete and easy to understand guide for the beginner 1975
Ancestors and descendants of Berend Duitscher and Josephine Muller 1984
Genealogy William and Margaret Jenkins 1780-1972, Bremelyn, Llangeitho, Cardiganshire, South Wales [1984?]
Genealogy John J. and Catherine Davis Evans, 1805-1972, Montgomeryshire, North Wales [1984?]
Slice of American history, 1623-1956 1999
Handbook of American genealogy: volume II 1934
Descendants of Evans and Henry Goodrich 1984
Schwerr-Niese, Buck-Tordsen: a narrative genealogy 1985
Schwerr-Niese, Buck-Tordsen: a narrative genealogy 1985
Keeping Up With the Joneses : the story of Margaret and John D. Jones (Oshkosh), pioneer settlers South Bend – Judson area, 1854 1990
Brief History of Johan Dietrich Meyer and Frederick William Meyer and Friederich August Dietrich Karl Meyer, 1848-1964 1980
Genealogy of the Bliss Family in America 1982
House of the Burgesses 1983
Minnesota Bowens, 1855-1955 1955
Mary Ann (nee) Touseau or Toussaint and Francis DeLaire Latourell family : homesteads, war, family cemetery 2017
Ancestors and Descendants of Tobias Carlsen and Maria Olson 1991
Thomas Blair : Pioneer from Argyllshire 1985
Bartsch Story: 1884 to 1984, Bartsch family grows ; 100 years in America 1984
Bartsch Story: 1976 Edition 1976
Our Name is Cornish [1982?]
Childhood Memories [1939?]
Heritage dinner, April 28, 1994, C.A. (Gus) Johnson Family 1994
Gilbertson or Gilbert family of Butternut Valley, MN [19??]
Descendants of Thomas & Sarah [Bennett] Gill ; and related families including English emigrants, Palatines, Mayflower immigrants and royal lineages 1988
Descendants of Henry and Sophia Enter of Nicollet, MN, 1851-1987 1987
Orchard Prairie : the first hundred years, 1879-1979 1998
Family Branch : Nichols, Williams, Warner 1985
Wartenbe Genealogy : Ancestors and descendants of William and Catherine (White) Wartenbe of New Jersey, Virginia, and Ohio 1987
Harris Family History [197?]
Some descendants of John Burk (1656-1699) Middlesex County, VA 1999
Harris Family History [197?]
David Hanna : a workbook to be used as a tool to help gather and compile information necessary to write a history 1968
Those Heinzman Years [197?]
Thomas, Walters & related Welsh families of southern Minnesota 1972
Hendricks & Hughes family history of Blue Earth County, Minnesota 1988
Descendants of William Sabin of Rehoboth, Massachusetts 1994
Genealogy of Thomas Hutchins of Salem, Massachusetts with a history of allied families [1972?]
Glenn B. Iverson : A Family History and Autobiography [1995?]
Jackson-Cahill, Force-Moen : a narrative genealogy [198?]
Jackson-Cahill, Force-Moen : a narrative genealogy [198?]
Tell It! The goodness, the sorrow 1983
Fox, J.L. and his wife Fox, Nancy (Armfield), also Preston, Arthur Pearl and Preston, Laura 1990
Sontag family history [2002?]
Johnson-Gustafson Family History 1986
Descendants of Christolf and Mary Margraf 1991
John Lang Family History 1755 to 1964 1964
Genealogy of the Loewe Family 1967
Sketch History of F. W. and Caroline Uhlhorn 1979
Mullerleile Family Genealogy : four hundred years, fourteen generations 1997
One Family of Mans : the family story of Heinrich and Elisabeth (Loesch) Mans 1991
Matzke History : family stories, American and German 1993
Mooney-Garner Ancestry : record of the ancestry of Errol Neil and Rita Maurine Mooney 1980
Lars and Others 1982
Norman genealogy : ancestors and descendants of George Norman I and Martha Melhuish Norman, Somerset, England […] 1976
Brief history of the Tivoli, Minnesota settlers 1969
Generations of building: The Carlstrom family in Southern Minnesota 1891-1992 [1992]
Pierce pages : the story of an American family 1745-1999 1999
Guttersen family history 1997
Ancestors and descendants of Ferdinand Malzahn and Maria Fritz 1986
Palmer and Confer families photo album and genealogy 1989
Palmer and Confer families photo album and genealogy 1989
Ancestors and descendants of William and Elizabeth Roberts, Part 1 1993
Ancestors and descendants of William and Elizabeth Roberts, Part 2 1993
John Minse (1833-1906) and Dorothy Franz (1835-1915) 1999
Ancestors and descendants of William and Elizabeth Roberts, Part 3 1993
Jesse and Frank James : The Family History 1987
Descendants of John Schaubhut and Elisabeth Keherise 1989
Descendents of Almond Wilder from his ancestors in England, 1485-to the present generations 1990
Tale of a teacher 2014
15 generations of the Storrs family, 1523-1980 : with some information prior to 1523 1986
Some history of the Savage family, and also some mystery 1985
Families of Carl and Anna (Schultz) Tischer and Ernest and Anna (Nitschke) Tischer 1994
Family of Fritz and Albertina Schuldt 1960
Forty acres and a legacy : a history of the Stenzel / Sonnek partnership property 1993
Family history of Hunter, Williams, Bixby, Peterson, Nason, Haddock, Sykora 1971
Decendants of Minnesota pioneers Hosea, Lewis, and Charles True 1980
Upson Family 1980
Williams History 1990
Descendants of Jenkin & Margaret Williams of Neath, Pennsylvania 1990
My Family History 1994
Descendants and ancestors of the Williams, Crane, Herbert families 1992
Descendants of Josiah Bull Jr. (1738-1813) of Dutchess County, New York, and his ancestry (Josiah, John, Isaac), volume I 1992
Tolzmann family history : the ancestors and descendants of Carl and Augusta Tolzmann 2018
Genealogical classification by family group coding for descent from common ancestors, volume I : MN-ND-CA 1986
Genealogical classification by family group coding for descent from common ancestors, Volume II : MN-ND-CA 1986
Handy book for genealogists 1971
Centennial registry, Minnesota Society of the Sons of the American Revolution, from 1889 to 1989 1989
Every name index to the 1886 plat book of Faribault County, Minnesota : with reprints of selected maps 1990
National Society Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims : Lineage Book IV 1993
National Society Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims : Lineage Book V 1994
National Society Sons and Daughters of the Pilgrims : Lineage Book VI 1997
Wood-Goff family chronicle 1976
How to climb your family tree : genealogy for beginners 1983, c1977
Words of war : wartime memories from the Civil War to the Gulf War 2001
Marriages and deaths from the newspapers of Lancaster County Pennsylvania 1831-1840 1988